Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Rihanna and Such

Like a Black Madonna or Cher this chick keeps popping up with a new look like every 2 minutes. Check out my fellow Bajan on the cover of Interview January 2011.  The Color is amazing and the images are so slick you can fry chicken lol. Shot by great photographer Mikael Jansson and styled by Ludivine Poiblanc. Way to bring in the New Year Rihanna! 2011 is looking bright and colorful.

Shot by Mikael Jansson INTERVIEW Magazine Jan. 2011
Shot by Mikael Jansson INTERVIEW Magazine Jan. 2011


Shot by Mikael Jansson INTERVIEW Magazine Jan. 2011
Shot by Mikael Jansson INTERVIEW Magazine Jan. 2011
Shot by Mikael Jansson INTERVIEW Magazine Jan. 2011
Shot by Mikael Jansson INTERVIEW Magazine Jan. 2011
Shot by Mikael Jansson INTERVIEW Magazine Jan. 2011
Another Great story I'm happy to share with you is new editorial shot by Yoshiaki Sekine and amazing Styling by Alex van der Steen  in the new Surface Magazine February 2011 issue. It's a wonderful futuristic take on Nomads with some great pieces from Acne, Catherine Malandrino, Sexy bathing suits by Herve Leger, awesome shoes from D squared, and a pair of bad ass skinny Jeans from Hudson Jeans Resurrection Collection.


Shot by: Yoshiaki Sekine Styled by Alex van der Steen Surface Magazine February 2011  

 
Shot by: Yoshiaki Sekine Styled by Alex van der Steen Surface Magazine February 2011
  

Shot by: Yoshiaki Sekine Styled by Alex van der Steen Surface Magazine February 2011
  
Shot by: Yoshiaki Sekine Styled by Alex van der Steen Surface Magazine February 2011
  

Shot by: Yoshiaki Sekine Styled by Alex van der Steen Surface Magazine February 2011
  

Shot by: Yoshiaki Sekine Styled by Alex van der Steen Surface Magazine February 2011
  

Enjoy and Thanks for stopping by. Don't forget to subscribe there's more to come!

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Trendy Parties ooooh.

=This is a short blog I promise. haha.  Anyway I rarely go out ever but some how every time I do I end up at these exclusive shi shi things I never enjoy. I always feel out of place, under dressed, and awkward. But this time I was with a good friend Yen Lin Cai from Wilhemina Models NY. We were nerds the whole night and stayed close to the food :D.  It was private event for Calvin Tran collection ( contestant of Bravo's  The Fashion Show featuring Iman and Issac Mizrahi). I have never seen the show but come to find out Lin (who is probably soo embarassed and bashful that I'm blogging this now) is a model on the show.  Along side a nother good friend I worked with Kanami from Click Model Management NY.
http://www.bravotv.com/the-fashion-show-ultimate-collection/season-2/photos/rate-the-fashion/episode-1-rate-the-fashion

Shot by: Kamollio Bennett "Eclectic Simplicity" Model: Yen Lin Cai Wilhemina Model Management

Shot by: Kamollio Bennett "Eclectic Simplicity" Model: Yen Lin Cai Wilhemina Model Management

Shot by: Kamollio Bennett "Eclectic Simplicity" Model: Yen Lin Cai Wilhemina Model Management

Shot by: Kamollio Bennett "Eclectic Simplicity" Model: Yen Lin Cai Wilhemina Model Management  
P.S Calvin Tran doesn't seem very nice on the show but I he's nice in person. Don't know him well enough but I trust Lin, she's a sweet girl. Any who the show also has Harper’s Bazaar’s Laura Brown will serve as series judge and numerous high profile guess judges through out the season. I think Bravo is really going hard trying to fill the void that was once Project Runway. Anja Rubik is a guess judge in one of the episodes. not to shabby Bravo. I still think Project Runway should have never left Bravo. Why did it leave anyway??? I haven't watched T.V for sooo Long lol. I work too much, who wants to take me on vacation? haha.

Calvin Tran

Thursday, December 16, 2010

Where Has all the color gone? OOoo wait ithink I see it.

Year after year I see minorities pushed and strong armed off and on the runways. One month they are fad and the next the designers treat them like a plague. Its saddening :(. Black, Hispanic, and Asian American's account for a substantial amount of this Billion dollar industry yet they are still a minority in the pages. But wait there is a little light at the end of the tunnel. Recently their has been a consistent turn out of black models and Asian (both yellow and brown), hispanics in more editorials and grabbing the spot light on major campaigns. Joan Smalls, along side with Paolo Roldan ( who I hope to see a lot more of) and Ming Xi, appearance in the Givenchy Fall Winter 2010 ads was a major boost in her career.

Givenchy FW 2010 Shot by: Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott

Givenchy FW 2010 Shot by: Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott

Givenchy FW 2010 Shot by: Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
I think it helped spread some shine on a lot of the new face breaking through especially current it girl Melodie Monrose. I love her new editorial shot by Sølve Sundsbø. 


Shot by: Solve Sundsbo December 2010 Interview "Seeing Double"
Model: Melodie Monrose, Anais Mali

Shot by: Solve Sundsbo December 2010 Interview "Seeing Double"

Model: Melodie Monrose, Anais Mali

Shot by: Solve Sundsbo December 2010 Interview "Seeing Double"

Model: Melodie Monrose, Anais Mali

Shot by: Solve Sundsbo December 2010 Interview "Seeing Double"

Model: Melodie Monrose, Anais Mali
Shot by: Solve Sundsbo December 2010 Interview "Seeing Double"

Model: Melodie Monrose, Anais Mali


Givenchy is now making headline for including fashions first albino model in a major campaign. Stephen Thompson.
Givenchy SS 2011 Shot by: Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
 Wonderland Magazine features an all black male trio in Browne's SS 2011 collection:

Wonderland Magazine 2010 Shot by: Way Perry Models: Salieu Jalloh, Henry Watkins and new face Ambrose Carte



Wonderland Magazine 2010 Shot by: Way Perry Models: Salieu Jalloh, Henry Watkins and new face Ambrose Carte

Also featured is Model Rose Cordero Shot by  Driu & Tiago



 

 Fresh New face to look out from Wilhemina new faces Viancey:






Not to mention or under value Chanel Iman's debut as an official angel in this year's Victoria Secret Fashion Show 2010 also accompanied by model's like Liu Wen's appearance who has also been scooping up major campaigns left and right like Estee Lauder, Benetton, Calvin Klein and the Gap. Other Publications have started to follow such as W Magazine, and even GQ. I just wish the so called power house magazines like Vogue (Anna Wintour) and Bazaar (Stephen Gan Creative Director) do a better job . They are still in my opinion piss poor about getting diversity on the pages. Men's magazines like VMan and Details are also guilty of white washed pages (designers your not excluded! from this Semi rant LOL). Isn't Stephen Gan Asian by the way??? (editor of V publications and founder of Visionare Magazine.) He annoys me too (rolling eyes)!  this sounds like a disgruntled ex employee of Vogue lol but it has a lot of truth to it. lol:
http://naiveboy.com/tag/stephen-gan/
Shot by: Craig Mcdean Estee Lauder SS 2011 Model: Liu Wen
Till this day are very few non white Photographers shooting for major publications also. Designers like Diane Von Furstenberg, Givency Vivienne Westwood,  and Alexander McQueen I love because they always been pioneers of change and diversity.  I'm sure there is more but they are just my favorites. I guess everyone has their own agenda and no one is making enough noise about it SMH ::sigh::. 

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Gettin it in B4 years end! lol Mario Sorrenti, Hudson Jeans, Dior & MORE


 The issue of December's Nippon Vogue features an amazingly colorful and theatrical editorial. I told you drama would come back ;). I really love his color treatment in this one. Its reminds of some Milanese donna  vacationing in Sardinia Italy somewhere. Its a bit gawdy but I still like it. I'm may attempt a shoot like this. Any one wanna fly me to Naples lol??

Shot by: Marrio Sorrenti, December Nippon Vogue Model: Edita Vilkeviciute

Shot by: Marrio Sorrenti, December Nippon Vogue Model: Edita Vilkeviciute

Shot by: Marrio Sorrenti, December Nippon Vogue Model: Edita Vilkeviciute
Shot by: Marrio Sorrenti, December Nippon Vogue Model: Edita Vilkeviciute
This is extremely reminiscent of Helmut Newton's old work though. FYI a really great book to own or give as a gift for any Fashion photography enthusiast is "Pages from the Glossies" by Newton. (Also in High hopes that a friend will read that and buy it for me lol)

Shot by; Helmut Newton "Pages from the Glossies"

Shot by; Helmut Newton "Pages from the Glossies"

Shot by; Helmut Newton "Pages from the Glossies"
Speaking of Mario Sorrenti, who also shoot for the Hudson Jeans campaign, Georgia May Jagger is shooting with Irwin today for her Jeans collaboration with Hudson's Designer Ben Taverniti soon to come out next February. http://www.hudsonjeans.com/  http://www.facebook.com/HudsonJeans. Can't wait for my collaborate designs for the collateral piece come out  with it :).


Shot by Hiedi Slimane. Harper's Bazaar October 2010 Model: Georgia May Jagger

Shot by Hiedi Slimane. Harper's Bazaar October 2010 Model: Georgia May Jagger

Shot by Hiedi Slimane. Harper's Bazaar October 2010 Model: Georgia May Jagger
SNEAK PEEK: behind the scenes












NEW VIDEO's in these last few weeks of O 10:
Dior's "Lady Grey 
Directed by John Cameron Mitchell
Version:1.0 StartHTML:0000000149 EndHTML:0000000576 StartFragment:0000000199 EndFragment:0000000542 StartSelection:0000000199 EndSelection:0000000542 http://www.anonymouscontent.com/commercials/feature-directors-for-commercials/john-cameron-mitchell#


Also out now Model Baptiste Giabiconi Showtime Music Video:  
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHPaTgOpSa4
video
UUuuuuuummm I'll hold my opinions until the Final verdict is out lol. You guys let me know what you think. 
P.S don't forget to subscribe!
Shot by: Kamollio Bennett for Hudson Jeans City Take Over


Search This Blog and the Web

A Blast from the Past

A Blast from the Past
Peter Linbergh reference Shot by myself.